In the Zulu language the name Nyala translates to “The Shifty One” which is very descriptive of its elusive nature.
Nyala, one of the spiral horned animals, are found only in southeast Africa. These areas include Malawi, southeast Zimbabwe, and parts of central and southern Mozambique, South Africa’s eastern Transvaal and they are endemic to the KwaZulu-Natal Province of South Africa. They have been introduced outside of their natural range on private ranches elsewhere in South Africa. The KwaZulu-Natal Province is normally where this animal is hunted as this is where the best trophies are found primarily because this area is their native range.
See below for additional Nyala information below.
|$3,875 US dollars|
|Includes Daily Rates and Trophy Fee for 1 Nyala|
|1x1 Safari, 7 Full days of hunting.|
A discount of 15% will be taken off the listed trophy fee of any other animals taken during this hunt (excluding Red Duiker or Suni).
Nyala is one of the Spiral Horned animals of Africa. Horns are grown by males only. These horns are dark with ivory tips, ridged in front and back and spiral upward in an open curve of 1 ½ to 2 turns. A good sized male will have a distinctive bell shaped set of horns. Nyala are medium sized antelopes and are considered one of the most beautiful antelopes of Africa. In appearance the males have a slender but deep body with a shaggy gray coat. Younger males have up to 14 vertical white stripes on each side but in older males these stripes are reduced to 3 or 4. There are white spots on its hindquarters and cheeks with a white band on the lover neck and a white chevron on its face. There is a dorsal crest of long hair extending from the back of the head to the tip of the tail. This is dark brown on the neck and white along the back. When 2 males confront each other this dorsal crest stiffens and the hair rises. They circle each other before one usually gives way and runs. In males there is a very long dark mane which grows from the throat to the belly. The hindquarters are fringed with long dark hairs. The tail is dark brown on top and white underneath. The lower legs are orange and their ears are large.
Females are very different from the males. They are much smaller, without horns, orange in color with distinct white body stripes and no facial chevron. There is a short dark dorsal crest, but no mane underneath. An interesting fact is that the juvenile males look like females. It is thought that this camouflages the young males and protects them from the jealous eyes of the dominant bulls. Thus the young males are therefore allowed to grow up peacefully under the protection of the herd.
Nyala are usually found in small groups. Females and young are usually in groups of about 6. Young males are in smaller groups while old bulls tend to be solitary or in pairs. They are found in dense bush in the savanna and riverside thickets and prefer areas that are close to a water source with a good quality of grass. Nyala are not territorial. Although they frequent thick vegetation they will venture into open areas to graze. They are active mainly in the morning and evening, spending most of the day under the shade. They have an alarm call that is a “dog-like” bark. Because of their shyness and the thick habitat in which they live, the Nyala can be very difficult to hunt.
Let us share the South Africa we know and love and
make your African safari hunting dream come true.
firstname.lastname@example.orgToll free within the US: 877-856-5259International: (US code) 616-844-0136
Copyright © and disclaimer 2004-2015 - Trophy Safaris AfricaBooking Agent - Robert Clark, Webmaster - Leesa ClarkPage updated December 30, 2016